Privacy Policy
The Personal Data Act 523/1999 (10 §) / EU data protection regulation 2016/679
Last updated: April 2020

Privacy Policy

1. Registrar

Ekokumppanit Oy (18017648-4)
Visiting address: Valssipadonraitti 3, 33100 Tampere
Postal address: PO Box 487, 33101 Tampere
Website: www.ekokumppanit.fi

2. Name of the register

Ekokumppanit Ltd. Privacy Policy register

3. Persons responsible for the register

Suvi Holm, CEO of Ekokumppanit Oy, and Carl Willandt, Communications Manager.

4. Purpose of the register

The personal data contained in the register is used for Ekokumppanit Ltd. general communication and marketing. The data is not used for automated decision making or profiling.

5. Basis for data collection and processing

The information contained in the register is collected with the consent of the data subjects for communication in accordance with the purpose of the register.

6. Information content of the register

The name and e-mail address of the data subject are collected in the register as mandatory information. Optional information in the register can be collected from the data subject’s contact information and background organization. The data shall not be kept longer than necessary for their purpose.

7. Regular sources of information

The information in the register is collected using an online form on the website.

8. Disclosure and transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

The personal data stored in the register is stored in the Google Drive cloud service, so that the personal data can also be transferred outside the EU / EEA. Google is covered by the US-EU Privacy Shield certification, so your personal information remains protected at all times as required by the Personal Data Act and the EU Privacy Regulation.

9. Registry protection

Personal information reported to the registry is transferred over an SSL-secured connection. The registry is located in the Google Drive cloud service, which is protected by firewalls, usernames, and passwords. Access to the register is restricted to those persons employed by the controller who need information in the course of their duties.

10. Rights of the incorporated

The data subject has the right to inspect the information contained in the register. A written request for inspection must be sent signed to the persons in charge of the register, to the postal address of the registrar.

The data subject has the right to request the correction or deletion of unnecessary, incorrect or outdated data. A written request for correction / deletion must be sent signed to the persons in charge of the register, to the postal address of the registrar.

11. Cookies

We use cookies on this website to process and analyze information related to the use of our website. Cookies allow us to understand what kind of content our site users are interested in and to offer them different content. Cookies do not harm users’ computers or files. However, the user can choose to block the use of cookies via browser settings.

12. Embedded content from other websites

Articles / pages on this site may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded content from other websites works in exactly the same way as if a visitor had visited another website.

These websites may collect information about you, uses cookies to embed third-party additional follow-up and track interactions with that embedded content, including to monitor the interaction between the embedded contents, if you have an account and are logged in to the website.